LATEST! It's 2023 but Bravat continues to experience supply chain issues. Most Bravat products are either out of stocks or very low in stock levels. Please check with us before ordering!
LATEST! It's 2023 but Bravat continues to experience supply chain issues. Most Bravat products are either out of stocks or very low in stock levels. Please check with us before ordering!
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notices

Yuubath Asia respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information.

 

Privacy Policy

  1. Definition 
  • All defined terms contained in the Terms of Use shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated herein. 
  • Personal Data: All data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which YUUBATH ASIA (“we”, “us” or “our”, whichever is applicable) may have access to.

 

  1. Acceptance of Privacy Policy 
  • By accessing Yuubath, submitting information to us or otherwise communicating with us, you agree and consent to YUUBATH ASIA. and our parent companies, related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries, as well as our employees and agents collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in Singapore or any other jurisdictions, in accordance to this Privacy Policy and the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and in the case of any other jurisdiction(s), the relevant privacy and data protection law(s) and regulation(s) in such jurisdiction(s). 
  • This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede any other consent(s) you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and does not affect any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. 
  • We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on Yuubath. Your continued access and/or use of Yuubath shall be deemed to constitute acceptance and agreement to such revised Privacy Policy. 
  • For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of Yuubath’s Terms of Use. However, in the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy shall prevail.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Data 
  • Personal Data may be collected from you, including but not limited to the following ways:- 
  • When you access Yuubath; 
  • When you upload, post, send, and/or make available any Content on Yuubath through us or by yourself; 
  • When you use any of Yuubath services; 
  • When you register and/or attend any classes and trainings conducted by us or through us; 
  • When you respond to any of our promotions and/or advertisements; 
  • When you attend any of our events; 
  • When you take part in any contests, lucky draws and/or surveys conducted by us; 
  • When you interact with our support staff, customer service officer(s), and/or any of our staff in person, telephone and/or email; and/or 
  • When you disclose your Personal Data to us for any other reason(s). 
  • You warrant and represent to us that:- 
  • You are at least eighteen (18) years of age. In the event you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you may only disclose your Personal Data to us with the consent of and under the supervision of your parent or legal guardian. 
  • If you are representing a company, organisation or any other corporate entity, you have obtained the consent of your director(s) and/or employee(s) to disclose their Personal Data to us in accordance to this Privacy Policy. 
  • All Personal Data disclosed to us is accurate, up to date and complete. It is your obligation to ensure that you inform us whenever there are changes to your Personal Data.

 

  1. Types of Personal Data 
  • Personal Data which we may collect from you, include but is not limited to the following:- 
  • Your personal information such as your full name; and/or 
  • Your contact information such as email addresses, telephone number, mobile phone number. 
  1. Purposes for which Personal Data is Collected, Used and/or Disclosed 
  • The purposes for which we may collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data, include but are not limited to the following:- 
  • To facilitate your access to Yuubath; 
  • To create and maintain your profile on Yuubath; 
  • To verify your identity; 
  • To send you updates and/or notifications via email, post, phone calls, WhatsApp and/or SMS text messages, where appropriate; 
  • To respond to your queries, requests, feedback, complaints and/or provide you with assistance in any way; 
  • To monitor or record phone calls and/or customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, staff training, performance evaluation and/or identity verification purposes; 
  • To conduct investigation(s) in the event of any disputes and/or complaints; 
  • To send you promotional, marketing and/or advertising materials regarding Yuubath, Yuubath’s services and/or Yuubath’s partners; 
  • To carry out contests, lucky draws, surveys and/or market research; 
  • To manage, develop and/or improve our business and operations to serve you better; 
  • To protect and enforce our contractual and legal rights and obligations; 
  • To disclose to a third party to comply with any law, orders, requests from any court and/or government body of any jurisdiction(s); and/or 
  • Any other purpose(s) relating to the above.

 

  1. Disclosure of your Personal Data to Individuals & Entities 
  • Individuals and/or entities who we may disclose your Personal Data to, include but are not limited to the following:- 
  • Our employees and/or third party service providers; 
  • Our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, potential and/or current business partners and investors; 
  • Our professional advisors, such as accountants, auditors and/or lawyers; 
  • Relevant government authority and/or law enforcement agencies; and 
  • Any other party to whom you have authorised us to disclose your Personal Data to.

 

  1. Withdrawal of Consent 
  • You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data at any time by emailing our Data Protection Officer at hello@yuubath.com  
  • On receipt of your withdrawal request, we shall inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawing your consent, which may include you being unable to use certain services of Yuubath. 
  • Please note that it may take up to sixty (60) calendar days for your request to take effect. 
  • You may also withdraw your consent for specific forms of communications from us via the unsubscribe options stated in our emails, SMS text messages and/or WhatsApp messages.

 

  1. Cookies 
  • When you access, use, or interact with us on Yuubath, we may collect or analyse anonymized information from which individuals cannot be identified, such as the number of users, frequency of use, number of page views, common entry and exit points. 
  • By accessing and using Yuubath, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, web beacons and other information on your devices and consent to the access of such technologies and information on your devices by us.

 

  1. Protection of Personal Data 
  • We shall take all reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data. Notwithstanding our security measures, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the internet is completely secure and you provide such Personal Data to us at your own risk.
  • Unless prohibited or limited by law, we expressly exclude any liability on our part to you for any loss and expense you may suffer due to or arising out of any unauthorised access and/or disclosure of the Personal Data we have collected from you.

 

  1. Access, Correction and Queries 
  • You may access, update and/or correct your Personal Data and enquire about the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data by emailing our Data Protection Officer at hello@yuubath.com 

 

  1. General Provisions 
  • If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part in any jurisdiction, this Privacy Policy shall, as to such jurisdiction, continue to be valid as to its other provisions and the remainder of the affected provision; and the legality, validity and enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdiction shall be unaffected. 
  • No failure on the part of us to exercise and no delay on our part in exercising any right or remedy shall operate as a release or waiver thereof, nor will any single or partial exercise of any right under this Privacy Policy preclude any other or further exercise of any other right or remedy.

 

  1. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution 
  • This Privacy Policy shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of Singapore. 
  • The parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Republic of Singapore. 
  • Notwithstanding Clause 12.2, all disputes, controversies and/or differences arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, including any questions regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall first be referred to mediation in Singapore under the Law Society Mediation Scheme, in accordance with the Law Society Mediation Rules for the time being in force.